Jake & The Neverland Pirates Party

My son is ONE! It is crazy! This year has flown.

We had a blast at his Jake & The Neverland Pirates Party! Continue reading

So This Is Life…

In my last post I was a stay-at-home mom of one 9-year-old boy who I home schooled and pretty much spent every waking moment with.

I am still a stay-at-home mom who home schools her 9-year-old son, I still spend all my time with my children (not always by choice! lol) but now I am a mom of 4… let me say that again, 4!! Not just a mother of 4, but my children’s ages are 9 years, 28months, 18months, and 9months. Yeah, I am C-R-A-Z-Y. Continue reading

Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup & Apple Cheddar Bread

This was the PERFECT DAY! It was cold and misty out. The leaves were falling, the candles were glowing, and my family spent the day cuddling and cooking! It was by far the most relaxing and enjoyable day that we have had in a very long time. We took it slow and made dinner together. It was SO delicious! Continue reading

Pumpkin Pancakes & Apple Cider Syrup

Yep. You read that right! It is the ULTIMATE FALL BREAKFAST! Originally, I was just looking for a good Pumpkin Pancake recipe, but then I stumbled upon this jewel – Apple Cider Syrup! Continue reading

Netflix Date: Once Upon A Time

tumblr_static_once-upon-a-time

Okay so technically this is a Hulu date. We are only two episodes behind and tonight is the night to catch up! YAY! I am so excited to watch this season’s premiere and see how they incorporate Frozen into OUAT! (I obviously do not have little girls, since I am still excited about Frozen.) Continue reading

Our Fall Bucket List

This morning my hubby and I had a little time for a “Mini-Date.” We got some coffee and sat down together to make Our Fall Bucket List! If you have never done this, you are missing out. Of course Fall is my absolute favorite time of year. It is the beginning of all of my favorite festivities, the kick-off to the bests of the holiday season! I. LOVE. FALL!

e84d453ed9ec8bf2dbdd320f55d2a6af Continue reading

Family Night: “Curious George A Halloween Boo Fest”

Seventy-nine. That is how many days since I have blogged. I am obviously not committed. When life happens, and I have to choose, the relaxing thing goes out the door.
Since my last post, life has gotten busy. Like caffeine in the morning, sleeping pills at night kind of crazy. There hasn’t been much quality time lately; but this week, things are slowing back down to normal-busy. Continue reading